Skip to main content
Add Me To Your Mailing List

HomeArchive 2018

Annual Conference, Sept. 26-28, 2018

Silver Reef Hotel & Casino, Bellingham, WA
Conference Program PDF


2018 Theme: "Floods, Fish, Farms: Balancing Multiple Needs in Northwest Floodplains"
Attendee List:   2018 Conference Attendee List

Members, please log in to view PDFs of presentations. 


Session A (Workshop) – Integrated Floodplain Management I: Theatre East

Integrated Floodplain Management Planning in the Lower Nooksack River in Whatcom County, Washington – Paula Harris, Whatcom County, and Team


Session B – Restoration/Mitigation Projects I: Theatre West

  • Stillaguamish River Estuary Restoration Project – Sky Miller, Cardno PDF
  • Fish Migration Barrier on the South Fork Clearwater River – Chris Long, Northwest Hydraulic Consultants PDF
  • Mapping Floodplains to Track Restoration Projects – Spencer Easton, Environmental Science Associates PDF 

Session C – Communication and Collaboration: Tower Room A

  • Exploring the Power of Story to Communicate Experiences and Risks of Flooding – Chelsea Kahn, Resilience Action PartnersPDF
  • Smart Scoping with Community Engagement and Base Level Engineering – Ferrin Affleck, AtkinsPDF
  • Snoqualmie Fish, Farm, Flood: The History and Anatomy of a Multi-Benefit Agreement – Janne Kaje and Richard Martin, King CountyPDF

Session D (Workshop) – Climate Change/Sea Level Rise I: Tower Room C

  • Washington State Sea Level Rise Projections and Applications – Nicole Faghin, University of Washington

Session E – Mapping and Modeling I: Theatre East

  • Modeling Sand and Gravel Mining in Alluvial Rivers – Gary Freeman, River Research and DesignPDF
  • White River Flood Inundation Mapping Considering Sedimentation – Keelan Jensen and Henry Hu, WEST Consultants, Inc. PDF
  • Hydraulic Modelling and Mapping in British Columbia’s Lower Mainland – Natalia Leon-Barrios, Northwest Hydraulic Consultants PDF

Session F – Flood Damage and Flood Insurance: Theatre West

  • The Office of the Flood Insurance Advocate (OFIA) Case Management and Referral Process – Jana Green, FEMA, Washington, DC
  • Substantial Damage Estimation: Using Hazus as a Screening Tool after Hurricane Harvey – Stephen Veith, Tetra Tech, Inc. PDF
  • Post-Disaster Debris … Are You Prepared for It? – Angie Gilman Michaels, Engineering with a Mission LLC PDF

Session G – NFIP Process and Projects: Tower Room A

  • 2D Modeling and Mapping for FEMA Letter of Map Revision (LOMR) – Chris Frei, Watershed Science & Engineering PDF
  • Using Certified LiDAR to Support LOMAs – Becca Fricke-Croft, STARR II | FEMA Region 10 Service Center
  • Evaluating Levees for Seismic Risk: Comparing Three Case Studies of Seismic Analysis for NFIP Levee System Evaluation – Lyle Stone, GeoEngineers, Inc.PDF

Session H (Workshop) – Climate Change and Storm Surge: Tower Room C

  • Using an Architect’s Design Tool (Design Charrette) to Achieve Community Consensus on Climate Change and Storm Surge: A La Conner Case Study – John Doyle, Town of La Conner, WA (recently retired

Session I – Integrated Floodplain Management II: Theatre East

  • Farmers and Integrated Floodplain Management: Supporting Resilient Agricultural And Ecological Systems – Dan Calvert, Puget Sound Partnership

Session J – Climate Change/Sea Level Rise II and Riparian Restoration: Tower Room A

  • Why, What, and When – Considering Responses to Sea Level Rise for the City of Vancouver, Canada – Tasmin Lyle, Ebbwater Consulting
  • Climate Change Study of the Snohomish River – Ray Walton, WEST Consultants, Inc.PDF
  • The State Route 167 Completion Project’s Riparian Restoration Program: An Innovative Approach for Habitat Enhancement, Stormwater Flow Control, Flood Reduction, and Wetland Mitigation – Gretchen Kayser, Herrera Environmental Consultants, Inc.

Session K (Workshop) – Floodplains As Critical Local Infrastructure – Part 1: Tower Room C

  • Floodplains as Critical Local Infrastructure: Making the Case, Making it Happen, and Making it Stick – Part 1 – Sara O’Brien, Willamette Partnership

Session L (Workshop) – Risk, Resilience, and Climate: Theatre East

  • Risk, Resilience, and Climate: Washington State Natural Hazard Reduction Strategies – Presentation and Panel Discussion – Alex Rosen, Washington State Department of Ecology

Session M – ESA Compliance for FEMA Grants and for NFIP: Theatre West

  • An Overview of the FEMA Endangered Species Programmatic Biological Opinion (FESP) for the Pacific Northwest – Bill Kerschke, FEMA Region 10PDF
  • NFIP AND ESA – Molly Lawrence, Van Ness FeldmanPDF
  • NFIP Model Ordinance Update for the State of Washington – David Radabaugh and Amelia Petersen, Washington State Department of EcologyPDF

Session N – Initiatives and Programs: Tower Room A

  • Unique Floodplain Management Laws in the State of Washington – David Radabaugh and Lynn Schmidt, Washington State Department of Ecology
  • Oregon Silver Jackets—Preparing for Future Flooding – Ryan Cahill, USACE, Portland District
  • Capturing the Risk MAP Program on the FEMA GeoPlatform – Marshall Rivers, Atkins

Session O (Workshop) – Floodplains As Critical Local Infrastructure – Part 2: Tower Room C

  • Floodplains as Critical Local Infrastructure: Making the Case, Making it Happen, and Making it Stick – Part 2 – Sara O’Brien, Willamette Partnership

Concurrent Session P (Workshop) – Integrated Floodplain Management III: Theatre East

  • Integrated Floodplain Management: Working Collaboratively to Restore the Puyallup River Watershed – Jordan Jobe, Washington State University – Puyallup

Concurrent Session Q – Mitigation and Planning: Theatre West

  • How to Coordinate Floodplain Planning in Washington State – Derrick Hiebert, Washington Emergency Management, and David Radabaugh, Washington State Department of Ecology PDF
  • Timberworks Coastal Resiliency Master Plan – A Framework for Restoring Fry Creek – Kathy Lombardi, Maul Foster & Alongi, Inc.PDF
  • Stabilizing the Lower Brahmaputra System in Bangladesh – Derek Stuart, Northwest Hydraulic ConsultantsPDF

Concurrent Session R – Engineering and Science: Tower Room A

  • The Application of 1D/2D Rain on Grid for the Sauvie Island Interior Drainage Model – Erik McCarthy, WEST Consultants, Inc. PDF
  • A Radical View of the Geologic Formation of the United States - High Level Geomorphology Applied – Gary Freeman, River Research and Design, Inc.PDF
  • Small Weir, Big Dividends: SDIC’s Flow Control Structure Installation and the TRIP Industrial Development – Brian Eberhardt, Multnomah County Drainage District

Concurrent Session S – Emerging Tools: Tower Room C

  • Bulletin 17C MOVE Method to Better Estimate Discharges on the Nisqually River – Ana Simoes, Atkins
  • Using High-Resolution Satellite Imagery and Digital Mapping Techniques to Define Flood Extents in Northeastern Washington, May 2018 – Alison Tecca, US Geological Survey PDF
  • UAV Data Collection and Its Applications in River Analysis – A Case Study on the Lower Tolt River – Colin Butler, Watershed Science & Engineering, Inc PDF

 


Thank you to our sponsors!

 


 Platinum 
    
     

              


 Gold    





 Bronze